Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of The Property Investors Alliance Pty Ltd (ACN 117 017 302 ABN 35 117 017 302) trading as Property Investors Alliance ("PIA").

In this Privacy Policy Statement –

  • "we", "us" and when relating to us, "our" refer to PIA and its group of companies contained in this PIA website.
  • "you" and when relating to you "your".
  • The singular includes the plural and conversely
  • The gender includes all genders.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, clients, suppliers and employees and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

  • (a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
  • (b) information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
  • (c) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;
  • (d) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;
  • (e) if you are a developer or principal who instructs or engages us in respect of any of our services, information about and relating to your development, property, requirements, views concerning the rates or costs of our services;
  • (f) if you are a client, or prospective client, information about your preferences, views concerning our services and what services of ours may be of interest to you;
  • (g) statistical information regarding views, access and use by clients and visitors to our website.

2. How we collect personal information

2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:

  • (a) you contact us with a question or inquiry;
  • (b) you subscribe to our newsletter or information about our services;
  • (c) you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;
  • (d) you respond to our questionnaire or marketing surveys;
  • (e) youinstruct or engage us to provide any of our services;
  • (f) you provide to us or through your representative contract of sale of your property;
  • (g) our clients provide information or feedback relevant to the information or services we are providing;
  • (h) we undertake research or investigation or surveys concerning our services;
  • (i) you visit our website.

2.2 Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, a person responding to our questions, surveys or inquiries.

2.3 We are required to collect the full name and address of purchasers and vendors in sale of land matters where PIA is the stakeholder. Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with PIA’s trust accountrecord keeping requirements in the Property Stock and Business Regulations 2014.

3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:

  • (a) respond to your enquiries;
  • (b) provide our services;
  • (c) employ competent and diligent personnel;
  • (d) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services; and
  • (e) let you know about our services that may be of interest to you.

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1 Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

  • (a) parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;
  • (b) our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and our services updates; and
  • (c) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

4.2 We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been is being or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

5.1 Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be in [Please specify each country where personal information may be disclosed in the ordinary course of operations. If no information is disclosed overseas, please substitute the text proposed for 5.1 with the statement: "We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients." Note: this disclosure is required by the Australian Privacy Principles].

6. Opting out of marketing communications

6.1 We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the "unsubscribe" option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

7. Security

7.1 We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information

8.1 You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

  • (a) giving access would be unlawful;
  • (b) we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
  • (c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • (d) the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
  • (e) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;
  • (f) giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

8.2 If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

8.3 We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

9. Notification of Changes

9.1 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

10 Complaints / Contact us
If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:
The Property Investors Alliance Pty Ltd
Attention: The Privacy Officer(?)
or by calling 02 9192 2800 or via email to
We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at

Real Estate Investor Kit

Interested in creating your property portfolio?

Contact Us